Pass to heading

Rules for entry and exit from Kazakhstan for foreign nationals Printable version

Last update: 21.06.2019

Foreigners may enter the Republic of Kazakhstan by valid foreign passports or documents replacing them if there are entry visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan, unless another procedure is established by agreement of the Republic of Kazakhstan with the relevant government. This is the so-called visa regulations, and it operates, mainly in relation to citizens of countries far abroad. 

Foreign citizens enter and leave through checkpoints on the state border open for international and passenger traffic. 

In the passport of the entering (leaving) foreigner at the border crossing, a corresponding stamp is stamped.

Foreigners who have diplomatic and service passports, as well as foreigners who arrived in Kazakhstan with a visa of the Republic of Kazakhstan of the "diplomatic", "official", "investor" category, or when confirming the status of the "investor" from the authorized body (for countries with a visa-free regime of stay).

With a number of near-abroad countries visa-free travel arrangements is preserved.

 Entry to Kazakhstan to a foreigner may not be allowed: 

  • in the interests of ensuring national security, protection of public order and public health;
  • if his (her) actions are aimed at the violent change of the constitutional order;
  • if he (she) opposes the sovereignty and independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan, calls for violation of the unity and integrity of its territory;
  • if he (she) inflames inter-ethnic, inter-confessional and religious enmity;
  • if this is necessary to protect the rights and legitimate interests of citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan and other persons;
  • if the national security authorities have information about his (her) involvement in extremism or terrorist activities, as well as in case of recognition by the court of his actions of a dangerous relapse;
  • if he (she) is not executed for a criminal or administrative offense, imposed on him during his previous stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • if during the previous stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan he (she) did not provide for a declaration on individual income tax in the case when the submission of such a declaration is provided for by the legislation of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • if he (she) has not submitted a confirmation of the availability of funds necessary for stay and departure from the Republic of Kazakhstan, in the manner determined by the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan, with the exception of ethnic Kazakhs, persons born in or formerly citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan or the Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic, and members of their families;
  • if, when applying for an entry, he (she) reported false information about himself or failed to submit the necessary documents within the time limit established by the legislation of the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • if he (she) has a disease that is a contraindication for entering the Republic of Kazakhstan;
  • if he (she) previously lost the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan on the grounds provided for by subparagraph 8) of the first part of Article 21 of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan of December 20, 1991, "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan";
  • if he (she) was previously deprived of the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan on the grounds provided for in Article 20-1 of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan of December 20, 1991 "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan".

Foreigners previously expelled from the Republic of Kazakhstan are prohibited from entering the Republic of Kazakhstan within five years from the date of the decision to expel.

Applications of host authorities for the invitation of foreigners to the Republic of Kazakhstan are not considered if within one year before the filing of such an application, the hostages were brought to account for failing to take measures for timely registration of immigrants, registration of documents for the right of their stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan and ensuring the departure from the Republic of Kazakhstan after a certain period of stay.

Foreigners are given migration cards when they enter the Republic of Kazakhstan. The form and rules for issuing migration cards are approved by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan in coordination with the national security bodies of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Visas for entry or other relevant documents are issued by diplomatic missions and consular offices of the Republic of Kazakhstan or in some cases specially authorized representatives of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

The grounds for issuing visas are the invitations of host persons or permission of authorized state bodies of the Republic of Kazakhstan, unless otherwise stipulated by international treaties of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Departure from the Republic of Kazakhstan

 

Help
Help
Total visitors per month:
Total visitors for yesterday:
Now on the portal:
URL:
Error:
Comment:

Спасибо, информация об ошибке принята.

Извините, в данный момент информация об ошибке не может быть обработана.
Попробуйте позже.