Pass to heading

Dual citizenship Printable version

Last update: 31.10.2018

In accordance with paragraph 3 of Article 10 of the Constitution of the Republic of Kazakhstan and Article 3 of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On Citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan," a citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan is not recognized as a citizen of another country. However, it is not uncommon for citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan to acquire the citizenship of a foreign country without having withdrawn from the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan, and thus they have illegal dual citizenship. The main motive for obtaining a second citizenship is not just the desire for free movement, but also obtaining certain material benefits (for example, pension calculation, a second child's birth allowance, etc.).

Before accepting the citizenship of another state, a citizen of Kazakhstan must withdraw from Kazakhstani citizenship. The citizen is obliged to inform within 30 working days about the acquisition of foreign citizenship and to pass the passport and/ or identity card of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the internal affairs bodies or the foreign office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. You can learn more about how to get out of citizenship in the article "Withdrawal from the citizenship of Kazakhstan".

In admission to Kazakhstan citizenship, the applicant will be refused in accordance with subparagraph 7 of Article 17 of the Law "On Citizenship" if he is a citizen of other states, but this provision does not apply to:

  • minors;
  • incapacitated;
  • persons who have special merits before the Republic of Kazakhstan or have professions and meet the requirements for the list established by the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan, and members of their families;
  • persons who left the territory of Kazakhstan and their descendants if they returned for the permanent residence in the Republic of Kazakhstan as a historical homeland.

In order to enter the citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the above-mentioned persons must submit a written application to the internal affairs bodies with an application for refusal of foreign citizenship. If they are accepted into Kazakhstan citizenship, citizens within thirty calendar days after admission to citizenship must pass a national passport to the authorized body of the country of former citizenship.

Many citizens neglect the established rules and, using various methods, receive or retain the citizenship of a foreign state together with Kazakhstan. However, the internal affairs bodies conduct inspections, and in a case of identification of dual citizenship, they register the loss of citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan of these persons. If the citizen still continues to use identity documents after the loss of the citizenship of the RK, he will be brought to administrative responsibility in the amount of 100 MCI according to the Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan on Administrative Offenses, Art. 496. p.1.

If you have the citizenship of another state, but you need to stay on the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan on a regular basis, for these situations it is recommended to acquire a residence permit, the rules of obtaining of which you can find by clicking on this link.

Help
Help
Total visitors per month:
Total visitors for yesterday:
Now on the portal:
URL:
Error:
Comment:

Спасибо, информация об ошибке принята.

Извините, в данный момент информация об ошибке не может быть обработана.
Попробуйте позже.